Privacy policy

1. About Us

Vitacress Herbs Limited (ICO registration Z7451279, of Lower Link Farm Lower Link, St Mary Bourne, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 6DB (Vitacress)), is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. All references to ‘our’, ‘us’, or ‘we’ within this policy are deemed to refer to Vitacress, our subsidiaries, affiliates and associates. All references to our “site” mean this website.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand how we use and protect the information you provide to us.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018, we are a data controller in relation to any personal data we process about you.

2. What personal data do we collect from you?

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). We may collect and process some or all of the following personal data from you:

We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

3. How is your personal data collected?

Most of the personal data we collect about you comes from you directly. For example, when you contact us or visit our site, when you provide information by filling in the “Contact Us” form on our site; when you register to receive newsletters or when you buy our products.
We also use cookies on our site, meaning that as you interact with our site, we will automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. For more information on what cookies are and how they can be used please see the Cookies section below.
We may also receive personal data about you from third parties including the analytics provider, Google Analytics.

4. Legal Basis for collecting and processing your personal data

We will only use and process your personal data when there is a legal basis to do so.
Our primary use of your personal information is to enable us to deliver our goods to you. Where we have a contract with you or are about to enter into a contract with you, it is necessary for us to process certain personal data in order to deliver that contract including processing and delivering your order, and managing payments, fees and charges.
We also use personal information for our legitimate business interests in monitoring, developing and promoting our products and services. To do this, we perform a number of administrative tasks including dealing with any queries or feedback, publicising our services, administrating and monitoring our site and running competitions and promotions.
Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data, although we will get your consent for any direct marketing communications to you. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing by any time by contacting us.

5. How will we use your information?

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

6. How long will we keep your information?

We will only keep your information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. To determine the appropriate retention period for the different types of personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data and the purpose for which it was collected for and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means.
For example, your contact details will be kept for so long as you are registered with our site.

7. Cookies

We may use “cookies” to collect the information referred to and track your use of our site. Cookies are small data files which gather information about your use of our site and help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site. For more information about “cookies”, why we use them and how to refuse cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

8. International Transfers

Some of the personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the management of our ranking systems, the analysis of aggregated data and the provision of support services.
Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring that we use specific contracts that give personal data the same level of protection that the data has in Europe.
By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, and processing.

9. Data Security

All information you provide to us is stored on our, or our supplier’s, secure servers.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site.
Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access or data being accidentally lost. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, suppliers and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions in accordance with this policy and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

10. Who do we share your information with?

The information you provide to us may be given to the staff working within Vitacress and third parties who act for us for the purposes set out in this policy or for other purposes approved by you who provide adequate protection for such information. Those third parties process information and provide services on our behalf. Those third parties are:

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1162 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
If Vitacress sells, transfers or merges all or a substantial part of its business or assets (for example, one or more of its brands) to a third party, personal data held by us about our users and customers will be transferred as part of the sale, transfer or merger.
We may also transfer your personal data if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Vitacress, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, age and identity verification and credit risk reduction.
We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

11. Third Party Websites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

12. Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right under data protection laws in relation to your personal data to:

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please direct any request using the contact form which can be accessed at the bottom of this page. Whilst we will always strive for excellent service, we recognise that you may not be happy with the way that we have handled your personal information. If you are dissatisfied with how we are using your personal information or if you wish to complain about how we have handled a request, then please contact us via our contact form below. However, you also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

13. No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

14. Changes to our privacy and cookie policy

Any changes to this policy will be posted to our site. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

15. How to contact us

All comments and queries on requests relating to the use of your information are welcomed and should be sent to us via our Contact form or by email to hello@pennyandpepe.co.uk.